PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy sets out how Shariq Siddiqui Photography uses and protects any information that you give Shariq Siddiqui Photography when you use this website (sharsidd.com).

Shariq Siddiqui Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 
 
WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:
  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to work commissioned by you to be undertaken by Shariq Siddiqui Photography 
WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes, by email, phone or post. We may use the information you then provide to improve our services or customise this website according to your interests.
PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information is stored in our database. Access to personal information is limited to those individuals who are authorised to use such information for business and administrative purposes.

There are some things that you can do to help protect the security of your information yourself. For instance, if you have set up an account on this website, never give out your Password to anyone, since this is what is used to access all of your account information. Also remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you finish surfing the Internet, so that any other people using the same computer won't have access to your information.

THIRD PARTIES

We will only share relevant bits of you your personal information with those who provide services to this website. Those persons do not have any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to assist us. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use a third party payment processing company to bill you for services, and your physical address might be required for the delivery of products purchased by you.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, including providing you password-protected access where appropriate.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small packet of information placed by your web browser on your computer's hard drive during visits to a particular website. Like other companies, we use cookies for a variety of purposes, including allowing us to track statistical information that helps us to provide improved resources and services to clients. Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to observe which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of some features of the website such as making purchases through the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee might be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to privacy@sharsidd.com.

If you would prefer not to be contacted for marketing or research purposes, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you have any other concerns about your privacy, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes become effective immediately. Notice of changes will be made available by noting the effective date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy page.

 

LAST UPDATED: 27 March 2018

This website relies on technology provided by the PhotoDeck service. Registering or making a purchase on this website creates a User account on the PhotoDeck Service. Please also review PhotoDeck's Privacy Policy.


© 2011-2018 Shariq Siddiqui. This website has just moved here to its new home. If you need to login to the legacy version, please click here.